Schools
Pikesville Resident Wins 2 Medals in NAACP Competition
Pikesville student and vocalist Tres McMichael netted two gold medals in the Afro-Academic, Cultural, Technological and Scientific Olympics.
Twelve Baltimore County Public Schools students earned medals at the Baltimore County NAACP Afro-Academic, Cultural, Technological, and Scientific Olympics (ACT-SO) competition.
Two of those medals were earned by Tres McMichael of Pikesville, a student at George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology.
He took home medals for his performance ability in vocal music classical, and in vocal music contemporary, according to a news release from the school system.
Find out what's happening in Pikesvillewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
McMichael is among seven Baltimore County students who received gold medals in their competition categories during the Apri 14 competition at New Town High School.
All gold medal winners are from Carver, the release states.
Find out what's happening in Pikesvillewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
He and the six other gold medalists are eligible to participate in the national competition July 5-9, in Houston, according to the release.
The ACT-SO competition highlights "the academic and cultural achievement of African American high school students," the release states.
There are 26 competitions in science, humanities, business and performing and visual arts categories.
The only medal-winning Baltimore County Public Schools student who does not attend Carver is Antonio Wright, a New Town High School student, the release states.
Following is the list of categories, awards and each student's name and home ZIP code:
Vocal Music Classical: Gold—Tres McMichael, 21208
Vocal Music Contemporary: Gold—Tres McMichael
Dance
Gold—Amarachi Korie, 21117
Silver—Amber Moreland, 21234
Bronze—Antonio Wright, 21117
Film
Gold—Kyrie Chalmers, 21117
Silver—Jordan Jackson, 21207
Photography
Gold—Kylia Jackson, 21117
Silver—Kyrie Chalmers, 21117
Sculpture
Gold—Dylan Guest, 21207
Silver—Kevin Cobb, 21236
Painting
Gold—Kevin Cobb, 21236
Silver—Dylan Guest, 21207
Bronze—Micha Lewis, 21136
Drawing
Gold—Kevin Cobb, 21236
Silver—Micha Lewis, 21136
Bronze—Jordan Jackson, 21207
Entrepreneurship: Gold—Summer Rice-Hester, 21234
Dramatics: Gold—Danielle Harris, 21244
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.